Michael v. Bowers
[…] Under these sections, a taxpayer must pay the tax measured by the entire income yield of an investment he holds on tax listing day, even though he has not as a matter of fact actually received such income due to the fact that he held such investment only a part of the year.

The second method of listing and assessing is provided by Section 5711.10, Revised Code, which provides for the federal-election method which is the one we are concerned with in the present case. This section reads in part as follows:

"If a taxpayer so elects, he may, under uniform regulations prescribed by the Tax Commissioner, in lieu of listing his investments yielding income as prescribed in Sections 5711.01 to 5711.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code, file with his return a verified summary of his federal income tax return for the last preceding taxable year, if such taxable year was a full year of twelve months, itemized and analyzed in such manner as the commissioner