Michael v. Bowers
[…] Smietanka, 255 U.S. 509, it is nevertheless a gain from capital investment which, when realized, by conversion into money or other property, constitutes profit which has consistently been regarded as income within the meaning of the Sixteenth Amendment and taxable as such in the period when realized."

Two alternative methods are provided under the Ohio law for the listing and assessment of intangible personal property.

One is provided for in Section 5711.22, Revised Code, which reads in part as follows:

"In listing investments, the amount of the income yield of each for the calendar year next preceding the date of listing shall, except as otherwise provided in Sections 5711.01 to 5711.41, inclusive, of the Revised Code, be stated in dollars and cents and the assessment thereof shall be at the amount of such income yield * * *."

"Income yield" as used in this section is defined in Section 5701.10, Revised Code, as follows: