Case No. 4:05CV02400 ERW.
[…] Kampouris v. St. Louis Symphony Soc., 210 F.3d 845, 847 (8th Cir. 2000). The Court instead "perform[s] only a gatekeeper function of determining whether there is evidence in the summary judgment record generating a genuine issue of material fact for trial on each essential element of a claim." Id.
C. DISCUSSION
A "plan administrator, upon written request, is required to furnish certain" plan documents to plan participants. Kerr v. Charles F. Vatterott Co., 184 F.3d 938, 946 (8th Cir. 1999); 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Specifically, they must provide copies of "the latest updated summary, plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4).