12036/12
[…] The father should have the chance to consider evidence that might demonstrate that the mother's conduct, when the son was 12 years old, planted the seeds of an eventual estrangement and permit the father to trace the pattern of such conduct over the intervening years. Finally, with respect to therapy records of the father's interactions with his son, the interests of justice outweigh the need for confidentiality by either the father or the son. See Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(c)(1) ; Mental Hygiene Law § 33.13(f) (any information disclosed must be limited to "that information necessary and required in light of the reason for disclosure.")
A different calculation applies regarding the records of any treatment by the therapist involving the mother and the child.