Case No: 8:17-cv-1691-T-17TGW
[…] Parthenais, 554 So. 2d 499, 502 (Fla. 1989) (stating that Florida long-arm jurisdiction requires sufficient jurisdictional allegations to bring the action within the ambit of Section 48.193 of the Florida Statutes, and sufficient minimum contacts to satisfy the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution).
By the same token, this Court does not believe that the general grant of jurisdiction found in Section 727.102 of the Florida Statutes is sufficient to create personal jurisdiction where none otherwise exists. Compare Fla. Stat., § 727.102 ("All proceedings under this chapter shall be subject to the order and supervision of the circuit court."), with Fla. Stat., § 727.110(2) (stating that supplemental proceedings are subject to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure and, by extension, the Rules permitting a defendant to move to dismiss a complaint for lack of personal jurisdiction or for improper venue).