Michael P. v. Dombroski
[…] We also agree with plaintiff that the court erred in awarding defendants attorney's fees and costs pursuant to CPLR 8303-a (see Penn Iron & Metal Co. v. Gross , 192 A.D.2d 1059, 1060, 596 N.Y.S.2d 243 [4th Dept. 1993] ). The statute provides in pertinent part that, in an action for personal injury, the court shall award costs and reasonable attorney's fees not exceeding $10,000 if an action commenced or continued by a plaintiff is found to be frivolous by the court (see CPLR 8303-a [a] ). As relevant to the basis for the court's determination here, in order for the action to be frivolous under the statute, the court was required to find that the action was commenced or continued "in bad faith without any reasonable basis in law or fact and could not be supported by a good faith argument for an extension, modification or reversal of existing law" ( CPLR 8303-a [c] [ii] ).

Here, none of the reasons given by the court support its conclusion that plaintiff's action is frivolous.