113227/2009
[…] (See Knopf v. Feldman & Assocs. PLLC , Index No. 153821/2019, 2019 N.Y. Slip Op. 51145 [U], 2019 WL 3211388 [Sup. Ct., N.Y. County July 11, 2019].)
II. DISCUSSION
The court-approved Bankruptcy Settlement between Pursuit's Trustee and the Knopfs expressly preserved the Knopfs' right to pursue "[t]hird-Party Discovery, and the prosecution of any third-party claims (i.e. , claims against entities other than the Debtor that may be jointly liable or liable as accessories for the damages underlying the Judgment)." (Bankruptcy Settlement, NYSCEF No. 308, at 6.)
Under CPLR 5223, a "judgment creditor may compel disclosure of all matter relevant to the satisfaction of a judgment" any time before the judgment is satisfied or vacated. This broad standard applies to the various subpoena devices detailed in CPLR 5224, including a subpoena duces tecum under CPLR 5224 (a) (2) and an information subpoena under CPLR 5224 (a) (3).