Michael H. v. Kijakazi
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 1, 2.) His wife currently works at Kaiser Permanente and makes $7,600 per month. (Id. ¶¶ 2, 3.) Plaintiff has $25,000 in his savings account and $450 in his checking account. (Id. ¶ 4.) Plaintiff's wife has $5,000 in her savings account and $200 in her checking account. (Id.) Plaintiff claims that he and his wife do not have any assets, including a home or vehicle, but later asserts that he and his wife bought their home when they were both fully employed. (Id. ¶¶ 5, 11.) Plaintiff and his wife support three minor children. (Id. ¶ 7.)

See 28 U.S.C. § 1914(a) (“The clerk of each district shall require the parties instituting any civil action, suit or proceeding in such court . . . to pay a filing fee of $350[.]”); CASD Fee Schedule, https://www.casd.uscourts.gov/assets/pdf/courtinfo/ Fees%20of%20the%20U.S.% 20District%20Court%20(CASD).pdf (eff. May 24, 2021) (imposing a $52 administrative fee for filing a civil action, suit, or proceeding).