Civil Action 21-5653
[…] Id.
III
The Hearing Officer concluded that the “District offered the student a FAPE under the IDEA and Section 504” and that the “Parents have failed to carry their burden of proof on the claim for tuition reimbursement by the School District for Parents' unilateral private placement for the 2019-2020, 2020-2021, and 2021-2022 school years.” (Administrative Opinion 18.) The Court agrees.
A
1
The IDEA requires a school district to evaluate each child with a disability. 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6). The evaluation must consist of a procedure to “determine if the child is a child with a disability under the IDEA,” and it must be “sufficiently comprehensive to identify all of the child's special education and related needs, whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.” Id.; 300.301(c)(2); 300.304(c)(4).
The initial evaluation must include information from the child's parents, classroom assessments and observations, and reports by teachers and related services providers. 34 C.F.R. § 300.305(a)(1); 20 U.S.C. § 1414(c)(1)(A).