01-18-2024
[…] Also, the Code of Conduct states:
Mich. Admin Code, R 460.10102(1)(g) states:
"Value-added programs and services" means programs and services that are utility or energy related, including, but not limited to, home comfort and protection, appliance service, building energy performance, alternative energy options, or engineering and construction services. Value-added programs and services do not include energy optimization or energy waste reduction programs paid for by utility customers as part of the regulated rates.
Again, MCL 460.10ee(8) states:
All utility costs directly attributable to a value-added program or service allowed under this section shall be allocated to the program or service as required by this section. The direct and indirect costs of all utility assets used in the operation of the program or service shall be allocated to the program or service based on the proportional use by the program or service as compared to the total use of those assets by the utility. The cost of the program or service includes administrative and general expense loading to be determined in the same manner as the utility determines administrative and general expense loading for all of the utility's regulated and unregulated activities.
The commission may review records relating to any transaction between a utility and an affiliate, or relating to the offering of unregulated value-added programs and services.