01-18-2024
[…] Dep't of Environmental Quality, 260 Mich.App. 54, 65; 678 N.W.2d 444 (2003):
Principles of statutory interpretation apply to the construction of administrative rules. Thus, [this Court] must ascertain and give effect to the intent of the drafter of the statute or administrative rule under review. [This Court] start[s] by reviewing the language of the administrative rule or statute. If the language is unambiguous on its face, the drafter is presumed to have intended the meaning plainly expressed and further judicial interpretation is not permitted. [Citations omitted.]
B. DISCUSSION
MCL 460.6j(12) states:
Not less than once a year, and not later than 3 months after the end of the 12-month period covered by an electric utility's power supply cost recovery plan, the commission shall commence a proceeding, to be known as a power supply cost reconciliation, as a contested case pursuant to chapter 4 of the administrative procedures act of 1969, 1969 PA 306, MCL 24.271 to 24.287. The commission shall permit reasonable discovery before and during the reconciliation proceeding in order to assist parties and interested persons in obtaining evidence concerning reconciliation issues including, but not limited to, the reasonableness and prudence of expenditures and the amounts collected pursuant to the clause. At the power supply cost reconciliation the commission shall reconcile the revenues recorded
pursuant to the power supply cost recovery factors and the allowance for cost of power supply included in the base rates established in the latest commission order for the utility with the amounts actually expensed and included in the cost of power supply by the utility. The commission shall consider any issue regarding the reasonableness and prudence of expenses for which customers were charged if the issue was not considered adequately at a previously conducted power supply and cost review. [Emphasis added.]MCL 460.6j(13) lists certain actions the PSC must take, such as the disallowance of "increases in charges for nuclear fuel disposal unless the utility has received the prior approval of the commission." MCL 460.6j(13)(j). I&M notes that MCL 460.6j(13) does not refer to the Code of Conduct or to a disallowance based on long-term contracts that fail to align with market conditions. It submits that the ICPA disallowance was, therefore, improper.