01-18-2024
[…] The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, information sharing, and preferential treatment, between a utility's regulated and unregulated services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this subsection shall also be applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with section 10, this section, and sections 10b through 10bb. [Former MCL 460.10a(4); see also Detroit Edison Co, 261 Mich.App. at 5 (footnote omitted).]
MCL 460.10ee(1) provides:
The commission shall establish a code of conduct that applies to all utilities. The code of conduct shall include, but is not limited to, measures to prevent cross-subsidization, preferential treatment, and, except as otherwise provided under this section, information sharing, between a utility's regulated electric, steam, or natural gas services and unregulated programs and services, whether those services are provided by the utility or the utility's affiliated entities. The code of conduct established under this section is also applicable to electric utilities and alternative electric suppliers consistent with sections 10 through 10cc.
The appellant argued that the Code of Conduct had limited application, but this Court rejected the assertion, stating: