01-18-2024
[…] The 2001 Code of Conduct also stated that a service was "regulated" if "the commission has the authority to set the price for the service as of the effective date of this code."
The current Code of Conduct does not contain this language. But Mich. Admin Code, R 460.10102(1)(f), defines "[u]tility," in part, as "an electric, steam, or natural gas utility regulated by the public service commission[.]" (Emphasis added.) Further, we note that the PSC does not regulate OVEC pricing but does regulate the rates set by I&M. And in essence, MCL 460.10ee directed the PSC to establish rules for situations in which a PSC-regulated utility has interactions with services not governed by the PSC (it speaks of interactions "between a utility's regulated electric, steam, or natural gas services and unregulated programs and services").
This series of events is indicative of this Court's approval of appellees' interpretation of the Code of Conduct in the present case and specifically of their assertion that the code complies with the enabling statute.