01-18-2024
[…] MCL 460.6j(12) (emphasis added); see also MCL 460.6j(14) and (15).
I&M further contends that the issue concerning the ICPA was already considered at the plan stage and that, therefore, the Commission exceeded its authority by disallowing costs in this recovery proceeding. But the statute refers to whether an issue was adequately considered. In the plan order, the Commission stated that it was not going to issue a warning under MCL 460.6j(7) that I&M would likely be unable to recover ICPA costs in the future. Case No. U-20529, p 18. MCL 460.6j(7) states:
In its final order in a power supply and cost review, the commission shall evaluate the decisions underlying the 5-year forecast filed by a utility under subsection (4). The commission may also indicate any cost items in the 5-year forecast that, on the basis of present evidence, the commission would be unlikely to permit the utility to recover from its customers in rates, rate schedules, or power supply cost recovery factors established in the future.
The statutory scheme simply fails to indicate that if such a warning is not given regarding particular costs, the Commission is prohibited from disallowing such costs at the reconciliation proceeding. The Commission stated in the plan order: