Docket No. 60462.
[…] Plaintiff then brought this action claiming that it was entitled to reimbursement under the no-fault act. The trial court granted defendant's motion for summary judgment and denied plaintiff's motion for rehearing. This Court granted plaintiff's application for delayed appeal.
The question presented in this appeal is whether defendant State Farm is liable under the provisions of the no-fault insurance act for property damage caused by a fire which occurred during the course of a garage keeper's maintenance work on the insured vehicle. Plaintiff alleges that State Farm is liable under § 3121 of the no-fault act, MCL 500.3121(1); MSA 24.13121(1), which provides:
"Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125 and 3127."
Three panels of this Court have addressed the precise question presented here under factual circumstances nearly identical to those in the present case. In Liberty Mutual Ins Co v Allied Truck Equipment Co, 103 Mich.