Case No. 13–12892.
[…] Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3101(1).
This case involves only property protection insurance. In this regard, the Act provides:
Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental damage to tangible [ (non-vehicular) ] property arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127....
Id. § 500.3121(1) (emphasis added). As the commonly used name of the statute implies, “[p]roperty protection insurance benefits are due under the conditions stated in this chapter without regard to fault.” Id. § 500.3121(2). “Damage to tangible property consists of physical injury to or destruction of the property and loss of use of the property so injured or destroyed.” Id. § 500.3121(3).
The No Fault Act also provides the order of priority for those suffering property damage: