No. 303723 Tax Tribunal LC No. 00-307588
[…] MCL 211.1. A petitioner bears the burden of proving it is entitled to a tax exemption. ProMed Healthcare v Kalamazoo, 249 Mich App 490, 492; 644 NW2d 47 (2002). "[T]he preponderance of the evidence standard applies when a petitioner attempts to establish membership in an already exempt class." Id. at 494-495. We construe tax exemption statutes in favor of the taxing government. OCLC Online Computer Library Ctr, Inc v Battle Creek, 224 Mich App 608, 611-612; 569 NW2d 676 (1997).
Petitioner argues it is tax-exempt as an "educational institution" pursuant to MCL 211.7n, which provides:
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In addition, real estate or personal property owned and occupied by a nonprofit organization organized under the laws of this state devoted exclusively to fostering the development of literature, music, painting, or sculpture which substantially enhances the cultural environment of a community as a whole, is available to the general public on a regular basis, and is occupied by it solely for the purposes for which the organization was incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act.
In Engineering Society of Detroit v Detroit, 308 Mich 539, 550; 14 NW2d 79 (1944), the Michigan Supreme Court interpreted MCL 211.7n and set forth four elements that must be satisfied in order to qualify for tax-exempt status: