Mich II Holdings LLC v. Schron
[…] 3. First through Fifth and Eighth through Twelfth Causes of Action

The first through fifth and eighth through twelfth causes of action are pled against Schron, various entities controlled by him and those who are alleged to have aided and abetted his misconduct. Plaintiffs contend that this constitutes sufficient pleading to allow those claims to be brought against the Schron Children. The Schron Children move to dismiss these claims as to them on the grounds that the complaint fails to satisfy the pleading standards of CPLR 3013 and the particularity requirements of CPLR 3016(b).

CPLR 3013 requires that "[s]tatements in a pleading... be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences... intended to be proved and material elements of each cause of action." A claim for aiding and abetting a breach of fiduciary duty requires: (1) a breach by a fiduciary of obligations to another, (2) that the defendant knowingly induced or participated in the breach, and (3) that plaintiff suffered damage as a result of the breach.