Case No. 18-10902
[…] The Court concludes that it does.
A plaintiff's requested attorney's fees may be included in the amount in controversy determination. The general rule is clear: attorney's fees are to be considered when they are "provided for by contract or where a statute mandates or expressly allows the payment of such fees." Id. at 376 (emphasis added). That is the case here. Like the fee statutes at issue in Williamson, M.C.L. § 500.3148(1) expressly allows a plaintiff to recover attorney's fees "if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment." See Williamson, 481 F.3d at 377. So, any fees requested under § 3148(1) "are properly considered when determining the amount in controversy." Haggard v. Allstate Property and Cas. Ins. Co., 2013 WL 12181716, at * 3 (E.D. Mich. 2013); see also Great Lakes Pain v. Allstate Ins.