Mich. Head & Spine Inst. PC v. Pioneer State Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] In Covenant, our Supreme Court held that healthcare providers have no statutory cause of action against a no-fault insurer. Id. at 217-218. However, the Court also stated its "conclusion today is not intended to alter an insured's ability to assign his or her right to past or presently due benefits to a healthcare provider." Id. at 217 n 40. In this case, between December 16, 2013 and December 7, 2015, Tullio executed 12 assignments of rights that provided:

Unlike past and presently due benefits, the assignment of future benefits is prohibited by the no-fault act. See MCL 500.3143 ("An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.").

I, Larry A. Tullio, do hereby assign my right to collect no-fault insurance benefits for services rendered by Michigan Head & Spine Institute (MHSI) to date, to MHSI and attorneys operating on its behalf.[]