No. 340656
[…] Third-Party Beneficiary. Next, plaintiff argues that the trial court erred in granting summary disposition to defendant on plaintiff's third-party-beneficiary claim. We disagree.
In Covenant, 500 Mich at 217 n 39, our Supreme Court declined to make a "blanket assertion" that "healthcare providers are incidental rather than intended beneficiaries of a contract between the insured and the insurer." The determination would rest "on the specific terms of the contract between the relevant parties." Id. The third-party-beneficiary statute, MCL 600.1405, states, in relevant part:
Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract, as hereinafter defined, has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee."The plain language of this statute reflects that not every person incidentally benefitted by a contractual promise has a right to sue for breach of that promise. Thus, only intended, not incidental, third-party beneficiaries may sue for a breach of a contractual promise in their favor."