Docket No. 323410.
[…] As an alternative, defendants argued that even if plaintiffs were correct in their interpretation of the APA, only 3 of the proposed 50 rules had been amended, so the remaining 47 rules were properly promulgated and should be upheld.
On August 7, 2014, the Court of Claims granted plaintiffs' motion for summary disposition under MCR 2.116(C)(10), holding that the promulgated rules were invalid and dismissing as moot the remainder of plaintiffs' challenges. The court analyzed MCL 24.245a(7), which provides:
An agency may withdraw a proposed rule under the following conditions:
(a) With permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is granted, the 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) is tolled until the rule is resubmitted, except that the committee shall have at least 6 session days after resubmission to consider the resubmitted rule.
(b) Without permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is not granted, a new and untolled 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to the committee for consideration.
The court reasoned that the reference in MCL 24.245a(7)(a) to “it” with regard to the rule that is withdrawn and can be resubmitted, “grammatically refers to the proposed rule that the agency withdrew.”