Docket No. 323410.
[…] After it receives the notice of transmittal specified in the preceding paragraph, JCAR is to take one of three actions within 15 session days. See MCL 24.245a(1) and (2). The first such option is to object to the rule. MCL 24.245a(1) provides, in pertinent part, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in subsections (7) to (9),” after JCAR receives the “notice of transmittal,” it has 15 session days to consider the rule and to object to the rule by filing a notice of objection, which must be approved by a concurrent majority of committee members. MCL 24.245a(1). JCAR can only object to a rule if it determines that one or more statutorily enumerated conditions exist. MCL 24.245a(1)(a) through (g). If JCAR objects within 15 session days, “the committee chair, the alternate chair, or any member of the committee shall cause bills to be introduced in both houses of the legislature simultaneously. Each house shall place the bill or bills directly on its calendar.” MCL 24.245a(3). The bills referred to in the statute must contain one or more of the following: (a) a rescission of the rule, (b) a repeal of the statutory provision under which the rule was authorized, or (c) a bill staying the effective date of the proposed rule for up to one year. MCL 24.245a(3)(a) through (c).
Section 45a(9), MCL 24.245a(9), requires an agency to withdraw “any rule pending before [JCAR] at the final adjournment of a regular session held in an even-numbered year and resubmit that rule. A new and untolled 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to the committee for consideration.”
MCL 24.245a(1) provides as follows:
The committee may only approve a notice of objection if the committee affirmatively determines by a concurrent majority that 1 or more of the following conditions exist:
(a) The agency lacks statutory authority for the rule.
(b) The agency is exceeding the statutory scope of its rule-making authority.
(c) There exists an emergency relating to the public health, safety, and welfare that would warrant disapproval of the rule.
(d) The rule conflicts with state law.
(e) A substantial change in circumstances has occurred since enactment of the law upon which the proposed rule is based.
(f) The rule is arbitrary or capricious.
(g) The rule is unduly burdensome to the public or to a licensee licensed by the rule.
As to JCAR's remaining options, it can elect to waive, by concurrent majority, the 15 session days. MCL 24.245a(1). If JCAR does so, ORR may immediately file the rule with the Secretary of State, and the rule will take effect upon filing. MCL 24.245a(2). Alternatively, if JCAR does nothing within 15 session days, ORR may file the rule with the secretary of state, and the rule will go into effect. MCL 24.245a(2).
B. WITHDRAWAL UNDER § 45a(7)
As noted, an exception to MCL 24.245a(1) exists when the agency elects to withdraw a submission under MCL 24.245a(7). This is the statutory provision at issue in the instant case. MCL 24.245a(7) provides:
An agency may withdraw a proposed rule under the following conditions:
(a) With permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is granted, the 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) is tolled until the rule is resubmitted, except that the committee shall have at least 6 session days after resubmission to consider the resubmitted rule.
(b) Without permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is not granted, a new and untolled 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to [JCAR] for consideration.