Docket No. 323410.
[…] Further, ORR must electronically submit to JCAR the noted documents, plus any agency reports prepared in accordance with the statute. MCL 24.245(2). The agency, too, must electronically submit the records described within one year of the date of the last public hearing on the proposed rule “unless the proposed rule is a resubmission under section 45a(7).”
“ ‘Adoption of a rule’ means that step in the processing of a rule consisting of the formal action of an agency establishing a rule before its promulgation.” MCL 24.203(1).
MCL 24.245(2) further provides, in pertinent part:
The office of regulatory reinvention shall transmit by notice of transmittal to [JCAR] copies of the rule, the agency reports containing the request for rule-making, a copy of the regulatory impact statement, and certificates of approval from the legislative service bureau and the office of regulatory reinvention. The office of regulatory reinvention shall also electronically submit to [JCAR] a copy of the rule, any agency reports required under this subsection, any regulatory impact statements required under subsection (3), and any certificates of approval required under subsection (1). The agency shall electronically transmit to the committee the records described in this subsection within 1 year after the date of the last public hearing on the proposed rule unless the proposed rule is a resubmission under section 45a(7).
The act does not contain an affirmative, express statement that the agency may make changes after the public hearing. However, by mandating that the agency, at this point, “shall describe any changes in the proposed rules that were made by the agency after the public hearing,” the APA acknowledges that the agency has authority to make changes at this point in the process. MCL 24.245(2).
Section 45a(7) refers to MCL 24.245a(7), the section of the statute at issue in this case.