Docket No. 323410.
[…] Court of Claims judgment reversed, injunction vacated, and case remanded for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.
JANSEN, P.J., concurred with BECKERING, J.
METER, J. (dissenting).
Because I conclude that the Legislature did not intend to allow for a rule to be submitted to the Joint Committee on Administrative Rules (JCAR), withdrawn, altered, and then resubmitted without its having gone again through the rulemaking process, I respectfully dissent.
MCL 24.245a(7) states:
An agency may withdraw a proposed rule under the following conditions:
(a) With permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is granted, the 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) is tolled until the rule is resubmitted, except that the committee shall have at least 6 session days after resubmission to consider the resubmitted rule.
(b) Without permission of the committee chair and alternate chair, the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it. If permission to withdraw is not granted, a new and untolled 15–session–day time period described in subsection (1) shall begin upon resubmission of the rule to the committee for consideration.
In interpreting this statute, I find two considerations of particular importance. First, the syntax employed by the Legislature lends itself to the conclusion that the Legislature did not intend for an altered rule to be resubmitted. The statute states that “the agency may withdraw the rule and resubmit it.” (Emphasis added.) As noted in Bush v. Shabahang, 484 Mich. 156, 166–167, 772 N.W.2d 272 (2009), “[i]n determining the intent of the Legislature, this Court must first look to the language of the statute.”