Docket No. 323410.
[…] See id.
In contrast to the silence concerning resubmission, we note that the APA expressly recognizes an agency's authority to make changes after the public hearing. See MCL 24.245(2). This evidences the Legislature's intent that the rulemaking process is intended to be responsive to comments and suggestions offered at the public hearing. The changes made to the rule in this case upon resubmission were consistent with that intent, as they were responsive to public comments. The APA contemplates that rulemaking is a process comprised of various stages. See MCL 24.205(8) (defining “ processing of a rule” to mean “the action required or authorized by this act regarding a rule that is to be promulgated, including the rule's adoption, and ending with the rule's promulgation”).