Docket No. 323410.
[…] As used in the APA, “the committee” refers to JCAR. MCL 24.203(4).
Although § 45a(7) has been amended since its initial enactment, the language pertinent to this appeal has remained unchanged.
Following the public hearing and before the agency proposing the rule has formally adopted the rule, the agency must prepare a report “containing a synopsis of the comments contained in the public hearing record, a copy of the request for rule-making, and the regulatory impact statement....” MCL 24.245(2). The APA acknowledges that the agency may make changes to the rules following the public hearing. Specifically, MCL 24.245(2) states that in the agency report, “the agency shall describe any changes in the proposed rules that were made by the agency after the public hearing.” ORR is required to submit to JCAR, by notice of transmittal, copies of the rule, agency reports containing the request for rulemaking, a copy of regulatory impact statements, and certificates of approval from LSB and ORR. MCL 24.245(2).