Docket No. 323410.
[…] The APA uses the words “a rule,” “ the rule,” “a proposed rule” or “the proposed rule” to refer to a rule as it moves through the rulemaking process. Given that these terms are used interchangeably throughout the act, we do not ascribe significance to the fact that § 45a(7) speaks of withdrawing “the rule” and resubmitting “it.” We note that in other contexts, the act uses the term “rule” and “proposed rule” to describe a rule both before and after it has been amended by the agency. Notably, MCL 24.245(2) provides that “before the agency proposing the rule has formally adopted the rule ” it shall prepare an agency report containing, among other matters, “any changes in the proposed rules that were made by the agency after the public hearing.” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not state that the agency proposing the rule shall, after making changes in response to comments received at the public hearing, prepare an agency report on the amended or altered rule.