Mich. Ass'n of Pub. Sch. Academies v. U.S. Dep't of Educ.
[…] (ECF No. 19). As explained below, the Court will grant in part Defendants' motion to dismiss. Upon finding that some Plaintiffs lack standing, the Court will transfer the case to a more proper venue upon briefing from the remaining Parties on the issue.

I. Background

This matter concerns the government's support of public charter schools. The federal Charter Schools Program ("CSP") helps promote public charter schools. In 2015, Congress expanded the program by way of the Opportunity Through Quality Charter Schools Act ("Act"). 20 U.S.C. § 7221 et seq. The Act allocated funding to promote charter schools nationwide, and its purpose was to "provide financial assistance for the planning, program design, and initial implementation of charter schools" to "increase the number of high-quality charter schools available to students across the United States." 20 U.S.C.

The Court entered an amended order to clarify its scrivener's error on page eleven at Parties' request.

§§ 7221(2), (3). The Act also directs the Secretary of Education to distribute funds.