Miceli v. Thompson
[…] Since only questions of law are involved, there is no presumption of correctness regarding a trial court's grant of summary judgment. Bain , 936 S.W.2d at 622. Therefore, our review of the trial court's grant of summary judgment is de novo on the record before this Court. Warren v. Estate of Kirk , 954 S.W.2d 722, 723 (Tenn. 1997).

Tennessee Code Annotated § 25-5-105 states that execution on a judgment lien must commence within three years from the date the judgment was entered, or the lien will be lost. Tenn. Code Ann. § 25-5-105 (Supp. 1998). Tennessee Code Annotated § 26-3-101 requires execution on personal property before real property:

Executions shall be levied on the goods and chattels of the defendant, in the first instance, if any there be; but if, to the best of the officer's knowledge, there be no such goods and chattels, or not sufficient to answer the plaintiff's demands, the same shall be executed upon the lands and tenements.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 26-3-101 (1980).

In this case, the underlying judgment was rendered on March 4, 1994. On July 31, 1997, Miceli filed a complaint to enforce the judgment lien.