Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. Lewis
[…] Lewis, 122 So.3d 504, 506 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013).Because Medley Plaza filed its notice of appeal on June 6, 2016, thirty-five days after rendition of the order denying rehearing, the notice of appeal is untimely.

  7. Matheny v. Indian River Fire Rescue

    174 So. 3d 1129 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)   Cited 1 times

    Because the filing deadline set forth in Rule 9.100(c) is jurisdictional, and Petitioner did not meet the deadline, this Court lacks jurisdiction. See Miccosukee Tribe of Indians of Fla. v. Lewis, 122 So.3d 504, 505 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013) ; see also § 59.081(2), Fla. Stat. (2014) ( “Failure to invoke the jurisdiction of any such court within the time prescribed by such rules shall divest such court of jurisdiction to review such cause.”).On jurisdictional screening, this Court entered an order requiring Petitioner to show cause why the petition should not be dismissed as untimely under Rule 9.100(c).