MIC Property and Casualty Ins. v. Universal Underwriters Insurance Group
[…] We need not address whether this omission waived its unilateral mistake argument, however, because the unilateral mistake theory has no merit anyway.

A party may rescind a contract if it gave its consent by mistake of fact. (Civ. Code, § 1689, subd. (b)(1); see Civ. Code, § 1577.) As expressed in the case on which Universal itself relies: "Unilateral mistake is ground for relief where the mistake is due to the fault of the other party or the other party knows or has reason to know of the mistake." (Architects, supra, 164 Cal.App.3d at pp. 1007-1008.)

Civil Code section 1577 reads: "Mistake of fact is a mistake, not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake, and consisting in: [¶] 1. An unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of a fact past or present, material to the contract; or, [¶] 2. Belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract, which does not exist, or in the past existence of such a thing, which has not existed."

In the matter before us, there was no indication that MIC knew Universal was agreeing to arbitrate its potential liability with the mistaken notion that the arbitration was conditioned on Universal continuing to believe it was potentially liable.