MIB, LLC v. Field
[…] 2. Dismissal Under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1613

Indiana Rule of Trial Procedure 41(B) governs involuntary dismissals and provides that "[u]nless the court in its order for dismissal otherwise specifies, a dismissal under this subdivision . . . other than a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction, operates as an adjudication upon the merits."

The State Court Case dismissal order does not specify that the judgment is not on the merits, but Plaintiffs contend that a dismissal under Indiana Code § 36-7-4-1613 ("Section 1613") operates as a dismissal for lack of jurisdiction (Filing No. 53 at 8).

Section 1613 states, in relevant part:

(a) Within thirty (30) days after the filing of the petition, or within further time allowed by the court, the petitioner shall transmit to the court the original or a certified copy of the board record for judicial review of the zoning decision ....
(b) Any extension of time in which to file the record shall be granted by the court for good cause shown. Inability to obtain the record from the responsible board within the time permitted by this section is good cause. Failure to file the record within the time permitted by this subsection, including any extension period ordered by the court, is cause for dismissal of the petition for review by the court, on its own motion, or on petition of any party of record to the proceeding.
Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1613(a)-(b).