INDEX NO. 500089/2020
[…] Both the Lease and the redacted Certificate of Marriage Registration, dated November 14, 2005, constitute part of the record. Defendant's initial failure to include the Certificate and the Lease with his April 21, 2020 affidavit, and his subsequent inclusion of those documents with his September 23, 2020 Affidavit (as stated in ¶¶ 4-7 thereof), are non-prejudicial to Plaintiff. On the other hand, Defendant's additional statement (in ¶ 10 of his September 23, 2020 Affidavit) denying his "affair with another lady" is disregarded as an improper sur-reply.
Real Property Law § 232-c provides, in relevant part, that where a landlord accepts rent for any period after the expiration of a lease, "then, unless an agreement either express or implied is made providing otherwise, the tenancy created by the acceptance of such rent shall be a tenancy from month to month commencing on the first day after the expiration of such term."
Although Plaintiff's extended family is currently comprised of eight adults, only seven adults, including Plaintiff, were named in the Ninety-Day Notice.