Miami Rivet Co. v. Hardware Designers
[…] Conn. Gen Stat. 51-345 (c) (1993) (emphasis added). Because the property to be attached under the Application for Pre-Judgment Remedy is located in Danbury, Connecticut, the proper Judicial District would be the Judicial District of Danbury.

The Plaintiff has asserted that section 51-345(c) does not apply but that section 51-345(a) applies and, therefore service is returnable, "to the judicial district where either the Plaintiff or the Defendant resides." However, section 51-345 (c) applies to all actions by corporations, except those involving land. "Because attachment liens have no common law counterparts, statute permitting them have always been strictly construed." Union Trust Co. v.