Miami Perfume Junction AP LLC v. Miami Perfume Junction, Inc.
[…] In opposition, counsel for Ravneet Chowdhury, as the Estate's personal representative, asserts that (1) Miami LLC failed to submit a proposed amended or supplemental pleading; and (2) the current complaint fails to "contain particularized factual allegations of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences that could result in a finding of liability as against the Estate" (NYSCEF Doc. 43). CPLR 1021 states, in pertinent part, as follows:

A motion for substitution may be made by the successors or representatives of a party or by any party. If a person who should be substituted does not appear voluntarily he may be made a party defendant. If the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party for whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate... Whether or not it occurs before or after final judgment, if the event requiring substitution is the death of a party, and timely substitution has not been made, the court, before proceeding further, shall, on such notice as it may in its discretion direct, order the persons interested in the decedent's estate to show cause why the action or appeal should not be dismissed.