Miami Perfume Junction AP LLC v. Miami Perfume Junction, Inc.
[…] On October 16, 2020, an additional copy of the Subpoena was provided to Beauty Brands, and Miami LLC demanded a response by October 20, 2020. Beauty Brands has apparently failed to move timely to quash the Subpoena or otherwise respond to and/or comply with it. (NYSCEF Doc. 1). On October 23, 2020, Miami LLC moved, pursuant to CPLR 2308(b) and 3124, (1) to command Beauty Brands to produce documents in response to the Subpoena; and (2) to impose an award of costs as the CPLR provides (NYSCEF Doc. 11). CPLR 2308(b)(1), disobedience of non-judicial subpoenas, states the following, in pertinent part: "Unless otherwise provided, if a person fails to comply with a subpoena which is not returnable in a court, the issuer or the person on whose behalf the subpoena was issued may move in the supreme court to compel compliance. If the court finds that the subpoena was authorized, it shall order compliance and may impose costs not exceeding fifty dollars..." CPLR 3124, "Failure to disclose, motion to compel disclosure," states the following: "If a person fails to respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand, question, or order under this article, except a notice to admit under section 3123, the party seeking disclosure may