No. 3D22-1056
[…] She was eventually promoted to a full-time position, but, in 2017, suffered work-related injuries for which she made valid claims for workers’ compensation benefits. Over a year after her injury, the County formally dismissed Guyton for long term absenteeism. Upon her dismissal, Guyton sued the County in a one-count complaint, alleging that the County violated section 440.205, Florida Statutes (2018), because it terminated her employment "by reason of" her valid claim for workers’ compensation benefits following her on-the-job injury.
Section 440.205, Florida Statutes (2018), provides: "No employer shall discharge, threaten to discharge, intimidate, or coerce any employee by reason of such employee’s valid claim for compensation or attempt to claim compensation under the Workers’ Compensation Law." To establish a claim under this statute, the employee must prove (1) she engaged in a statutorily protected activity; (2) an adverse employment action occurred; and (3) the adverse employment action and the employee's protected activity were causally related. Ortega v. Eng’g Sys.