Miami Area Local v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Rather, Miami Local has arrived at its figure by means of informal polling, discussions with shop stewards, and the testimony of a non treating psychologist who examined 65 shop stewards for three hours.

DISCUSSION

This case involves a dispute concerning the terms and application of the CBA and Local Memorandum of Understanding ["LMU"] between the Miami Local and the USPS. Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to address Miami Local's Motion for Emergency Injunctive Relief. See 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (furnishing federal courts with "original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against" USPS); id. § 1208(b) ("[s]uits for violation of contracts between [USPS] . . . and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States").

Under Article 30 of the National Agreement, the Miami Local can negotiate issues related to safety and curtailment or termination of postal operations because of emergency situations.