Miami Area Local v. U.S. Postal Service
[…] Rather, Miami Local has arrived at its figure by means of informal polling, discussions with shop stewards, and the testimony of a non treating psychologist who examined 65 shop stewards for three hours.

DISCUSSION

This case involves a dispute concerning the terms and application of the CBA and Local Memorandum of Understanding ["LMU"] between the Miami Local and the USPS. Therefore, this Court has jurisdiction to address Miami Local's Motion for Emergency Injunctive Relief. See 39 U.S.C. § 409(a) (furnishing federal courts with "original but not exclusive jurisdiction over all actions brought by or against" USPS); id. § 1208(b) ("[s]uits for violation of contracts between [USPS] . . . and a labor organization representing Postal Service employees . . . may be brought in any district court of the United States").