Case No. 05-74181.
[…] We hold that an unambiguous contractual provision providing for a shortened period of limitations is to be enforced as written, unless the provision would violate law or public policy.
In this case, the Policy contains an unambiguous one-year limitation period. Plaintiff failed to file his action until almost three years after the loss occurred. Accordingly, the Court finds that the limitations period under the Policy bars the Plaintiff's claim.
Plaintiff concedes that the limitations period under the Policy has run but argues that the "fraudulent concealment" exception of MCL § 600.5855 should apply. MCL § 600.5855 provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
Plaintiff claims that he was fraudulently kept unaware of the circumstances regarding the existence of the policy until April 2005, when Washington Mutual finally produced such information.