22A-JV-2500
[…] At one point, he was released to an emergency shelter for juveniles, but he exhibited concerning behavior including possessing contraband, having associations with gangs, and having poor boundaries with females. Ultimately, M.H.'s probation officer testified that the only option left for him was placement in the DOC.
[¶14] The juvenile court acted well within its discretion by placing M.H. in the DOC. II. Amended Dispositional Order
[¶15] M.H. next argues the juvenile court erred in amending the dispositional order without holding a hearing. M.H points to Indiana Code section 31-37-22-3(b), which provides that for non-emergency modification of a juvenile's disposition, "the probation officer shall give notice to the persons affected and the juvenile court shall hold a hearing on the question." The State responds that no hearing was required because the amended order was not a "modification" of the dispositional order, but rather a nunc pro tunc entry correcting a clerical mistake. We agree.
M.H. does not respond to the State's argument.