M.H. v. State
[…] This provision is clear and applies only to children; adults cannot commit dangerous possession of a firearm. Thus, K.C.G.’s alleged possession of a firearm could never be an offense committed by an adult, and the State's nominal allegation that K.C.G. is a "delinquent child" because he committed a "delinquent act" failed as a matter of law, meaning the juvenile court lacked jurisdiction.

K.C.G. , 156 N.E.3d at 1283.

[9] The court added the following analysis:

Perhaps anticipating our "means-what-it-says" interpretive approach, the State points to the second sentence in Subsection 35-47-10-5(a), which provides for an enhancement to a Level 5 felony for a juvenile adjudged delinquent for the dangerous-possession offense: "However, the offense is a Level 5 felony if the child ... has been adjudicated a delinquent for an act that would be an offense under this section if committed by an adult." Id. According to the State, this provision shows the legislature intended that juveniles can be adjudicated delinquent for violating this statute.