M.H. v. State
[…] Attorneys for Appellant: Mark D. Altenhof, Elkhart, Indiana

Attorneys for Appellee: Theodore E. Rokita, Attorney General of Indiana, Ellen H. Meilaender, Supervising Deputy Attorney General, Indianapolis, Indiana

Mathias, Judge.

[1] In November 2020, the Indiana Supreme Court held that our juvenile courts lacked subject matter jurisdiction to adjudicate a juvenile delinquent under the dangerous-possession-of-a-firearm statute, Indiana Code section 35-47-10-5 (2018). K.C.G. v. State , 156 N.E.3d 1281, 1282 (Ind. 2020). Thereafter, the Indiana General Assembly enacted emergency legislation to amend Indiana Code section 31-37-1-2 to read in relevant part as follows: "A child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits an act ... in violation of [ I.C. §] 35-47-10-5 [.]" P.L. 84-2021 § 1 (effective Apr. 19, 2021).