M.H. v. State
[…] There is simply no question that M.H.’s motion for relief for judgment was sound. See id. at 1282–85. As a matter of law under K.C.G. , M.H. is correct that the juvenile court's adjudication against him under the dangerous-possession-of-a-firearm statute was void on these facts.

[11] Nonetheless, the juvenile court relied on an April 2021 statutory amendment to avoid applying the plain holding of K.C.G. In that emergency legislation, the Indiana General Assembly amended Indiana Code section 31-37-1-2 to read in relevant part as follows: "A child commits a delinquent act if, before becoming eighteen (18) years of age, the child commits an act ... in violation of [ I.C. §] 35-47-10-5 ...." P.L. 84-2021 § 1 (effective Apr. 19, 2021). But nothing in that amendment speaks to making the amendment retroactive. See id.