23A-EX-2593
[…] April 11-October 3, 2020
October 10, 2020-April 3, 2021
April 17-May 1, 2021, and June 26-August 28, 2021Ex. pp. 3, 8, 14. The claims investigator sent the Determinations to M.H. that same day. Id. The Determinations informed M.H. of his right to appeal:
RIGHT OF APPEAL: THIS DETERMINATION WILL BECOME FINAL ON 05/22/2023 IF NOT APPEALED. EITHER PARTY MAY APPEAL THIS DETERMINATION AND REQUEST A HEARING BEFORE AN ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE WITHIN TEN DAYS OF THE DATE THIS DETERMINATION WAS SENT. PLEASE SEE REVERSE SIDE FOR APPEAL PROCEDURE.Id. (emphasis added); see also Ind. Code § 22-4-17-2(f) ("[U]nless the claimant or the employer, within ten (10) days after the notification required by subsection (e)[] was sent by the department to the claimant or the employer, asks for a hearing before an administrative law judge, the decision shall be final and benefits shall be paid or denied in accordance with the decision."). The reverse side provided the mailing address and fax number for the Department's Appeals Division. Ex. pp. 4, 9, 15. It contained an additional warning: