M.H. v. L.P.
[…] That was not done here.

Rule 8-202(a) requires notices of appeal to be filed within "30 days after entry of the judgment or order from which the appeal is taken." The attorney's fees order was entered on February 9, 2021, and the notice of appeal was filed on March 26, 2021. And in any event, as we will quickly explain, Father would not have prevailed on the merits.

As to Father's first contention that the requested information is privileged under § 9-109 and therefore is not discoverable, the patient-therapist privilege does not apply when "[t]he patient expressly consents to waive the privilege," or when "[t]he patient introduces his mental condition as an element of his claim or defense." Md. Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 9-109 (d)(3)(i), (d)(6). The last three conditions of the March 9, 2016, consent order required Father to: