M.H. v. L.P.
[…] The March 31, 2021, determination that Father's November 13, 2019, Amended Motion had been rendered moot by intervening review hearings and the failure to request an adversarial merits hearing was not intended to be and was not a final adjudication of Father's claim for modification of the previous consent order. It did not terminate the action as to either of the parties. And all that is necessary for the case to proceed is a motion to modify that requests the proper relief. Therefore, we look to section 12-303 to see whether there is an exception to the final judgment rule that supports the appeal.

Section 12-303 allows the appeal of certain interlocutory orders entered by a circuit court in a civil case, including an appeal from an order "[d]epriving a parent, grandparent, or natural guardian of the care and custody of his child, or changing the terms of such an order." § 12-303 (3)(x). But the March 31, 2021, ruling did not deprive Father of the care and custody of E. as provided for in the present custody and visitation order, or, in any way, change the terms of that order.