M.H. v. L.P.
[…] But, because there was still an "existing controversy between the parties for which the court could provide an effective remedy," he argues that the matter was not moot.

Mother contends that the circuit court did not err when it determined Father's Motion to be moot, and that Father "received the exact relief he asked for" at the March 1, 2021, review hearing.

Analysis

Before addressing these contentions we must first address whether the court's mootness ruling was a final judgment under Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-301 or is otherwise appealable under Courts and Judicial Proceedings § 12-303. Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 12-301, 12-303. Section 12-301 states that "except as provided in 12-303 of this subtitle, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." § 12-301 (emphasis added).

Maryland Rule 2-602 (a) explains that: