M.H. v. L.P.
[…] The February 9, 2021, order required Father to pay Mother $3,060.65 within sixty days, and if he does not pay it within sixty days, "then upon the filing of an Affidavit of Non-Payment by [Mother], judgment in favor of [Mother] against [Father] shall be entered in the amount unpaid." To our knowledge, that has not happened.

As we explained above, "a party can only appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil or criminal case by a circuit court." Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. §§ 12-301. And like the mootness ruling, the award of fees and costs does not adjudicate all the claims in the action. As an exception to the final judgment rule, section 12-303(v) would allow an interlocutory appeal of an order "[f]or the sale, conveyance, or delivery of real or personal property or the payment of money, or the refusal to rescind or discharge such an order, unless the delivery or payment is directed to be made to a receiver appointed by the court." (emphasis added). But an order to pay attorney's fees and costs as a discovery sanction would not qualify as an order for the payment of money under subsection (v).

As the Court of Appeals explained in Simmons v.