22-12071
[…] The parties agree that the Department considers a treating physicians' recommendation. They disagree about whether the Department sufficiently considers that recommendation.
The Act requires the Department to provide private nursing services to the patients only if the services are medically necessary. See Moore, 637 F.3d at 1234. The Act guarantees eligible persons under the age of 21 private nursing services to "correct or ameliorate" defects, illnesses, and conditions that the required screening services detect. 42 U.S.C. § 1396d(a)(4)(B), (a)(8), (r). The services must be "sufficient in amount, duration, and scope to reasonably achieve [their] purpose." 42 C.F.R. § 440.230(b). But a state "may place appropriate limits on a service based on such criteria as medical necessity." Id. § 440.230(d). We have interpreted these provisions to require that states "provide private duty nursing services" to patients who qualify if "such services are medically necessary to correct or ameliorate [a patient's] illness and condition." Moore, 637 F.3d at 1255.