M.H. v. A.T.
[…] * * *

(g) That the parent, for reasons other than poverty alone, has continuously or repeatedly failed to provide or is incapable of providing essential food, clothing, shelter, medical care, or education reasonably necessary and available for the child's well-being and that there is no reasonable expectation of significant improvement in the parent's conduct in the immediately foreseeable future, considering the age of the child[.]

Further, KRS 199.502(2) provides:

Upon the conclusion of proof and argument of counsel, the Circuit Court shall enter findings of fact, conclusions of law, and a decision either:

(a) Granting the adoption without the biological parent's consent; or

(b) Dismissing the adoption petition, and stating whether the child shall be returned to the biological parent or the child's custody granted to the state, another agency, or the petitioner.

In the present case, the family court failed to enter sufficient findings of fact in its written findings to support its decision to terminate M.H.'s parental rights and grant the petition for adoption. We remind the family court that a court speaks only through its written record.