No. 11 C 07934
[…] See 755 ILCS 5/11a-3(a)(3); id. § 11a-12(b). Her guardian, Carolyn Toerpe, is not bringing this case (indeed, she is a defendant), and M.G.S. is not represented by counsel. Instead the suit is brought for M.G.S. by three "next friends," who also do not have counsel (and who are not lawyers themselves). Along with M.G.S.'s guardian, the suit names as defendants two guardians ad litem who participated in the guardianship proceedings, Probate Judge Jane L. Stuart, the Probate Division itself, and, finally, the State of Illinois and Governor Patrick Quinn.
Under Illinois' Probate Code, 755 ILCS 5/11a-2, a "disabled person" includes "a person 18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage his person or estate, or (b) is a person with mental illness or a person with a developmental disability and who because of his mental illness or developmental disability is not fully able to manage his person or estate."
Under 755 ILCS 5/11a-14 (d), an order appointing a plenary guardian confers the powers of both a guardian of the person and a guardian of the estate. See id. § 11a-17 (personal guardian); § 11a-18 (guardian of the estate).