CL-2023-0102
[…] Proof by clear and convincing evidence requires a level of proof greater than a preponderance of the evidence or the substantial weight of the evidence, but less than beyond a reasonable doubt.'"
L.M. v. D.D.F., 840 So.2d 171, 179 (Ala. Civ. App. 2002) (quoting § 6 20(b)(4), Ala. Code 1975).
The mother argues that the juvenile court erred in determining that the evidence supported a finding that there were grounds under § 12-15-319(a), Ala. Code 1975, for the termination of her parental rights. Section 12-15-319(a) provides, in part:
"(a) If the juvenile court finds from clear and convincing evidence, competent, material, and relevant in nature, that the parents of a child are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child, or that the conduct or condition of the parents renders them unable to properly care for the child and that the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future, it may terminate the parental rights of the parents. In a hearing on a petition for termination of parental rights, the court shall consider the best interests of the child. In determining whether or not the parents are unable or unwilling to discharge their responsibilities to and for the child and to terminate the parental rights, the juvenile court shall consider the following factors including, but not limited to, the following: ...."
The mother points out that, in its termination-of-parental-rights petition, DHR made allegations pertaining only to certain portions of § 12-15-319(a), and that the juvenile court did not refer to any of those provisions in reaching its February 10, 2023, judgment.