No. A09-1327.
[…] Stat. § 144.651 (2008).
In July 2008, M.G.L. submitted the expert affidavit of Robert S. Van Howe, M.D. M.G.L.'s attorney failed to certify Van Howe's affidavit as required by Minn. Stat. § 145.682, subd. 4 (2008), which provides, in relevant part, that "[t]he affidavit required by subdivision 2, clause (2), must be signed by each expert listed in the affidavit and by the plaintiff's attorney. . . ."
Van Howe, a board-certified pediatrician, has extensively researched male infant circumcision and has authored numerous articles concerning circumcision.