M.G. v. State
[…] The State requested an alternative placement at a residential facility. The juvenile court disagreed and stated, "I don't know what else to do with you.... You always say the right things, but your actions tell me everything I need to know, and it is not safe to put you back out in the community ...." Id. at 25. The juvenile court modified the dispositional decree and ordered wardship of M.G. to the DOC. M.G. now appeals.

Discussion and Decision

I. Juvenile Court's Order

[¶12] M.G. first argues that the juvenile court's order failed to comply with the requirements of Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-9(a), which provides:

(a) The juvenile court shall accompany the court's dispositional decree with written findings and conclusions upon the record concerning approval, modification, or rejection of the dispositional recommendations submitted in the predispositional report, including the following specific findings:
(1) The needs of the child for care, treatment, rehabilitation, or placement.
(2) The need for participation by the parent, guardian, or custodian in the plan of care for the child.
(3) Efforts made, if the child is removed from the child's parent, guardian, or custodian, to:
(A) prevent the child's removal from; or
(B) reunite the child with; the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(4) Family services that were offered and provided to:
(A) the child; or
(B) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian.
(5) The court's reasons for the disposition.
(6) Whether the child is a dual status child under IC 31-41.

[¶13] M.G. argues that the juvenile court's order here "fails to address any of the required findings except whether the child is a dual status." Appellant's Br. p. 10. A juvenile court entering a modification of a dispositional order must comply with the same requirements governing dispositional orders. K.S. v. State, 114 N.E.3d 849, 853 (Ind.Ct.App. 2018) (citing Ind. Code § 31-37 3(c)), trans. denied. Indiana Code Section 31-37-18-9(c), however, provides: "The juvenile court may incorporate a finding or conclusion from a predispositional report as a written finding or conclusion upon the record in the court's dispositional decree."

[¶14] The juvenile court's order provided, in part: