M.G. v. Bronx Glob. Learning Inst.
[…] Defendant contends that the Act only extends the statute of limitations for claims of the child victim, and not for a parental derivative claim, hence, the notice of claim requirement should not be eliminated as to the parental derivative claim. The amendment to CPLR §208 adds a paragraph (b) which states, in pertinent part:

(b) Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary . . . with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense . . . against such person. . .

Notably, by its terms, the amendment to CPLR §208 extends the statute of limitations for civil claims brought by any person for injuries suffered by that person as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense against that person. As such, the new paragraph (b) makes a distinction between claims of sexual offense victims and the derivative claims of others against whom no sexual offense is alleged to have been committed.