MG Hotel, LLC v. Bovis Lend Lease LMB, Inc.
[…] Helena Chem. Co., 255 AD2d 869, 870 [4th Dep't 1998]. In cases like the one at issue here, which involve commercial transactions, "courts have rarely found unconscionability" (Roneker v Kenworth Truck Co., 944 F Supp 179, 186 [WD NY 1996]).

Moreover, the UCC permits parties to limit recoverable damages to the purchase price of the product (UCC § 2-719 [1] [a] [seller may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this Article, as "by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price"]; Laidlaw, 255 AD2D at 870.

Here, Trane's express warranty explicitly states that " [i]n no event shall Trane be liable for any incidental or consequential damages."