Index No. 653549/2014
[…] Further, both applicable law and the T. Park operating agreement draw a bright line distinction between members of an LLC and the assignees of membership interests.
The New York Limited Liability Company Law provides, in relevant part, that "[e]xcept as provided in the operating agreement . . . an assignment of a membership interest does not . . . entitle the assignee to participate in the management and affairs of the limited liability company or to become or to exercise any rights or powers of a member." Limited Liability Company Law § 603 (a) (2). That section further provides that "the only effect of an assignment of a membership interest is to entitle the assignee to receive, to the extent assigned, the distributions and allocations of profits and losses to which the assignor would be entitled." Limited Liability Company Law § 603 (a) (3).