22A-JT-76
[…] (a) A juvenile court or [DCS] shall consider placing a child alleged to be a [CHINS] with a suitable and willing relative or de facto custodian of the child before considering any other placement for the child.
(b) A juvenile court or [DCS] shall consider placing a child described in subsection (a) with a relative related by blood, marriage, or adoption before considering any other placement of the child.
(c) Before a child is placed with a relative or de facto custodian, a home evaluation and background checks described in IC 31-34-4-2 are required.
Further, Indiana Code section 31-34-4-2 states in relevant part:
(a) If a child alleged to be a [CHINS] is taken into custody under an order of the court under this chapter and the court orders out-of-home placement, [DCS] is responsible for that placement and care and must consider placing the child with a:
(1) suitable and willing relative; or
(2) de facto custodian;
before considering any other out-of-home placement.
. . . .
(e) . . . [DCS] may not make an out-of-home placement if a person [currently residing in the location designated as an out-of-home placement] has:
(1) committed an act resulting in a substantiated report of child abuse or neglect; or
Ind. Code § 31-34-4-2(a), (e).(2) been convicted of a nonwaivable offense, as defined in IC 31-9-2-84.8 or had a juvenile adjudication for an act that would be a nonwaivable offense, as defined in IC 31-9-2-84.8 if committed by an adult.
[¶15] Father specifically argues that DCS violated the statutory requirement to consider placement with a relative before placing Children with the foster parents.