22A-JT-76
[…] Neither Paternal Grandmother nor Uncle made any later contact with FCM Fritch to seek a waiver for Children's placement after their initial disqualification.
[¶18] FCM Balsano testified that she received requests from Great-Aunt about placement of Children in September 2020 and from Paternal Grandmother in January 2021. When Great-Aunt made her request, FCM Balsano sent Great-Aunt fingerprint and background-check paperwork required under Indiana Code section 31-34-4-2(d). Id. at 158-59, 161; see Ind. Code § 31-34-4-2(d) (". . . before placing a child in need of services in an out-of-home placement, the department shall conduct a criminal history check of each person who is currently residing in the location designated as the out-of-home placement."). Great-Aunt never returned the paperwork.