M.F. v. Favors (In re re)
[…] The court observed the children were "essentially re-acclimating themselves to him as he has not been a custodial parent for some time." In its written order, the court further emphasized respondent would be deployed for eight months beginning February 17, 2014. ¶ 12 This appeal followed.

¶ 13 II. ANALYSIS

¶ 14 After a child is adjudicated neglected, the next step in adjudication of wardship proceedings is the dispositional hearing. In re A.P., 2012 IL 113875, ¶ 21, 981 N.E.2d 336 (citing 705 ILCS 405/2-21(2) (West 2010)). At the dispositional hearing, a trial court determines whether a child may be committed to DCFS custody and guardianship and may grant custody and guardianship to DCFS if it finds (1) the parents are "unfit or *** unable, for some reason other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and [(2)] the health, safety, and best interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody of his or her parents." 705 ILCS 405/2-27(1) (West 2012). Because biological parents have a superior right to custody, both parents must be found unfit, unable, or unwilling before the children may be placed with DCFS. In re Ta. A., 384 Ill. App. 3d 303, 307, 891 N.E.2d 1034, 1037 (2008).