Case No. 8:05-CV-398-T-24TGW, No. 8:02-CR-467-T-24TGW.
[…] Thus, the Petitioner's motion to vacate cannot succeed on this basis.
C. Claim Three
The Petitioner's third claim is that he was denied his Sixth Amendment right to a trial and due process because he did not receive a jury trial to determine whether the vessel in which he was apprehended was a stateless vessel (Doc. cv-1 at 6). The Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (MDLEA) grants the trial judge the sole responsibility to determine jurisdictional issues. 46 U.S.C. app. § 1903 (f) (stating that, "All jurisdictional issues arising under [MDLEA] are preliminary questions of law to be determined solely by the trial judge"). Thus, the Petitioner erroneously asserts that he is entitled to a jury trial on the issue of whether he was apprehended on a stateless vessel, giving the court jurisdiction.