Meyers v. Williams
[…] Respondent moved to dismiss the petition, arguing that because Meyers is no longer confined to SBPC pursuant to the civil order of commitment at issue in this action, the action as moot. The Court agrees and accordingly the action is dismissed.

I. Background

On November 6, 2009, Meyers was admitted to Richmond University Medical Center ("RUMC") as an involuntary patient pursuant to Section 9.39 of the New York Mental Hygiene Law ("Mental Hygiene Law"), Ferlita Decl., Exs. A G, which provides for emergency admission and treatment of persons alleged to "have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or others." Mental Hygiene Law § 9.39(a). RUMC then applied for court authorization for Meyers's further retention pursuant to Section 9.33 of the Mental Hygiene Law. Ferlita Decl., Ex.