Meyers v. Williams
[…] Id. On February 2, 2010, Justice Robert J. Collini held the requested hearing on SBPC's application, and ordered petitioner's continued involuntary retention for an additional six months (the "February 2, 2010 Retention Order"). Id., Ex. F. Mental Hygiene Legal Service ("MHLS") was appointed to represent Meyers at the hearing. Id., Ex. G.

On April 19, 2010, SBPC granted Meyers's application to be converted to voluntary status. Id., Ex. I. As a voluntary patient, Meyers may, at any time, notify the director of SBPC, in writing, of his desire to leave the hospital. See Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.13(b), 9.23. Upon such written notice the hospital director "shall promptly release the patient; provided, however, that if there are reasonable grounds for belief that the patient may be in need of involuntary care and treatment, the director may retain the patient for a period not to exceed seventy-two hours from receipt of such notice." Mental Hygiene Law §§ 9.13(b); 14 NYCRR § 15.7(a).