Meyers v. Town of Middlefield
[…] Meyers filed a revised complaint on April 17, 2017.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The court will begin its analysis with the applicable standard of review. Pursuant to General Statutes § 29-260, a local building official who fails to perform the duties of his office may be dismissed by the local appointing authority. A building official who is dismissed "may appeal [the decision] within thirty days following such dismissal to the superior court." General Statutes § 29-260. On appeal, "[t]he court shall review the record of such hearing and if it appears that testimony is necessary for an equitable disposition of the appeal, it may take evidence or appoint a referee or a committee to take such evidence as the court may direct and report the same to the court with his or its findings of fact, which report shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made." General Statutes § 29-260. "The court may affirm the action of such authority or may set the same aside if it finds that such authority acted illegally or abused its discretion." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 29-260.

"The abuse of discretion standard is typically employed by the Appellate Court when examining evidentiary rulings made by the lower court, or discretionary rulings based on a procedural rule ..." State v.