12-14-2023
[…] State Health Benefits Commission, 474 N.J. Super. 1, 284 A.3d 1155 (App. Div. 2022).
The New Jersey State Health Benefits Program Act, N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.25 to -17.46a, (the Act) governs health care benefits for public employees in New Jersey. In 2011, the Legislature amended the Act through legislation known as Chapter 78. L. 2011, c. 78. Among the amendments was a new requirement that each public employee “contribute, through the withholding of the contribution from the monthly retirement allowance, toward the cost of health care benefits coverage for the employee in retirement.” N.J.S.A. 52:14-17.28d(b)(1). Chapter 78 also created an exemption from those premium-sharing obligations for employees with “20 or more years of creditable service in one or more State or locally administered retirement systems on the effective date of [Chapter 78].” Id. at (b)(3). In other words, the new obligations were not imposed on employees who had already accumulated twenty years of service as of June 28, 2011.