No. 94-1282.
[…] See, e.g., Horn v. Cia de Navegacion Fruco, S.A., 404 F.2d 422, 428 (5th Cir. 1968), cert. denied, 394 U.S. 943, 89 S.Ct. 1272, 22 L.Ed.2d 477 (1969); Texaco, Inc. v. Universal Marine, Inc., 400 F. Supp. 311, 320 (E.D.La. 1975); California Hawaiian Sugar Refining Corp. v. Winco Tankers, Inc., 278 F. Supp. 648, 652 (E.D.La. 1968); Moragne v. State Marine Lines, Inc., 211 So.2d 161, 163 (Fla. 1968); Black's Law Dictionary 350 (6th edition 1990).
"No livery shall knowingly lease, hire or rent a vessel to any person . . . [w]hen the vessel is not seaworthy." § 327.54(1)(d), Fla. Stat. (1993).
"When the livery has complied with subsections (1), (2) and (3), its liability ceases and the person leasing the vessel from the livery is liable for any violations of this chapter and is personally liable for any accident or injury occurring while in charge of such vessel." § 327.54(5), Fla. Stat. (1993).
Based on the above analysis, the final summary judgment under review is reversed and the cause is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.
Reversed and remanded.