No. Civ S-03-0241 LKK GGH P.
[…] See "plaintiff's objection to defendants' points and authorities. . . .," pp. 1, 4-5, which the court construes as plaintiff's opposition to defendants' dispositive motion.
Defendants, apparently inadvertently, incorrectly identified the Cal. Welf. Inst. Code Section, codifying Lanterman-Petris-Short Act as § 5525 et seq., rather than § 5325 et seq.
"Persons committed on criminal process and detained for trial, persons convicted and under sentence, and persons committed upon civil process, shall not be kept or put in the same room. . . ." Cal. Penal Code § 4002(a), in part.
"Inmates who are held pending civil process under the sexually violent predator laws shall be held in administrative segregation. For purposes of this subdivision, administrative segregation means separate and secure housing that does not involve any deprivation of privileges other than what is necessary to protect the inmates and staff. Consistent with Section 1610, to the extent possible, the person shall continue in his or her course of treatment, if any. An alleged sexually violent predator held pending civil process may waive placement in secure housing by petitioning the court for a waiver. In order to grant the waiver, the court must find that the waiver is voluntary and intelligent, and that granting the waiver would not interfere with any treatment programming for the person requesting the waiver. A person granted a waiver shall be placed with inmates charged with similar offenses or with similar criminal histories, based on the objective criteria set forth in subdivision (a)." Cal. Penal Code § 4002(b).
Plaintiff does not dispute that he is not a gravely disabled mental health patient, nor that he is not a patient pursuant to the Lanterman Petris Short Act, codified at Welf. Inst.