2022-CA-0304-MR
[…] J.I. Case Threshing Mach. Co. v. Mattingly, 134 S.W. 1131, 1133 (Ky. 1911) (quoting Upton v. Tribilcock, 91 U.S. 45, 50 (1875)).
Accordingly, the circuit court did not err when it determined equitable estoppel had no application here. As such, the court did not err in requiring Appellant to pay what he promised in the settlement agreement, including arrearages and interest.
Additionally, the circuit court did not abuse its discretion when it refused to modify Appellant's monthly maintenance payments. Pursuant to KRS403.250, a circuit court may modify monthly maintenance payments "only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable." KRS 403.250(1). Maintenance is unconscionable only when the payments are "[m]anifestly unfair or inequitable." Combs v. Combs, 787 S.W.2d 260, 261 (Ky. 1990).